Practice of Law -- Immigration Services


Immigration Quick Guide

Immigration Information Visit Page
How to apply for a visa visa how-to's
Information about different types of visa/entry type into the US what visa to apply for
Code entries on visas and I-94 Different CBP codes
Information about immigration trial (removal proceedings) Removal Proceeding
Information about the immigration bond process immigration bond information


Need help getting legal status in the US? Need assistance becoming a citizen? Do you require guidance on legal entry into the US?

The Federal Government conducts a Diversity Visa Lottery each year. This lottery allows citizens of other countries to legally enter (and remain for a certain period) into the US.

Currently, the US permits over 1 million foreigners legally residing in-country to become Legal Permanent Residents (Green Card Holders), and in some cases, citizens (Naturalized). However, without the help of a well versed Immigration Attorney, the odds of obtaining Citizenship, Green Card status, or approved visas go down significantly.

Additionally, challenging circumstances, such as criminal records, abuse, asylum, and persecution -- as well as current undocumented status -- can make seeking the aid of a competent Immigration Attorney critical. We're here to help!
Immigration Services Provided in Virginia, Maryland, and Washington, DC.

Major immigrant categories include:

  • Immediate Relative and Family sponsored which include:
    • Family Immigration
    • Spouse or Fiance of a U.S. Citizen
    • Spouse or Lawful Permanent Resident in U.S
    • Adoption
  • Employer/employment visas
  • Special Immigrants
    • Employment: Iraqi or Afghan Translators/Interpreters
    • Employment: Iraqis or Afghans - Worked for or on the brhalf of the U.S. Government
    • Employment: Religious Workers
  • Diversity Visa Program: Visas drawn from contries with low immigration rates to the United States.

NOTE FOR EMPLOYEES: If your application for a nonimmigrant visa has been denied, you have a limited number of options for recourse. It is best to confront any potential issues with your visa application at the beginning of the process rather than at the end.

Contact our firm today to speak with an immigration attoney about your application and any potential problems that may prevent you from obtaining a nonimmigrant visa.

Thanks Sean for your continued amazing help to me and the rest of the NMD (even when at a client's site!). You definitely motivate me to help others ... and are setting a great example.
-- KP
Legal Practioner, Irvine CA (Winter 2012)

Practice Center


Tips for Foreign Nationals Impacted by Civil Unrest or Natural Disasters:


Conditions in your home country, such as civil unrest or a severe enviromental disaster may impede your ability to return home as originaly planned or may create temporary financial difficulties for you and your family.

Extreme situations beyond your control also may affect your ability to maintain lawful immigration status while in the United States. During these special situations, temporary relief measures may be available to eligible foreign nationals. Contact Hanover Law today! We can help you understand what TPS means to you, and if appropriate, help to expedite your application.
If you are a foreign national who has been affected by a severe enviromental disaster or other extreme situation, the available options for which you may apply include:

  • A change of extension of nonimmigrant status
  • F-1 students expertiencing financial difficulties
  • Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens with current priority dates
  • Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens with employment authorizations

  • Countries Currently designated for TPS


    El Salvador
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Nicaragua
    Somalia
    Sudan
    South Sudan

    Eligibility requirements for TPS can be difficult to properly determine and are often dependent on date, and current status. Contact Hanover Law to insure you have the best possible chance of remaining in the United States under TPS. This is especially important if you have a criminal record, are here illegially, or have lost your papers.
    REMEMBER: TPS is granted for individuals who are already in the United States. TPS is NOT a visa.



    However, if you DO have questions about visas:

    Frequently Asked Questions About Visas


    After receiving my visa, I am allowed to enter the U.S.?
    Generally, yes. A visa is a travel document. Different types of visas allow different activities while "traveling" or "temporarily residing" in the U.S. For example, an H1B visa allows a non-immigrant foreign national to work in the U.S. while traveling or temporarily residing here. Other common forms of visas include student visas (F1), and general tourist/guest visas (B2). Certain business professionals conducting specific corporate or trade functions in the U.S. may be granted B1 visas. Regardless, the key aspect of a visas is: (a) limited duration, (b) specific acts permitted while in the country, and (c) the visas holder must leave the country at the conclusion of the approved visa visit time.

    How do I renew my non-immigrant visa? Do I have to go through the visa application process again?
    Unfortunatly yes, you will most likely have to go through the whole visa application again, although under certain circumstances, you might apply for an extension. Additionally, you do not want your visa to expire while you are in the U.S. If you remain in the country without a valid visa, you could be subject to deportation or even jail. Contact us immediately if you suspect your visa has expired, or you need help applying for an extention. Remember, if you are caught with an expired visa in the U.S., you could be permanently barred from seeking citizenship or re-entry into the country. CONTACT US FOR HELP

    I currently hold an Iraqi "S" series passport -- can I travel to the U.S. with this type of passport?
    No, the Iraqi "S" series visa is no longer valid. It was a security risk and easily forged. If you hold one, contact us for help in converting these specialized visas to a more common H1B, or permanent resident card.

    I have a claim to U.S. citizenship, can I apply for a U.S. visa?
    Persons born in countries other than the United States usually have claim to U.S. Citizenship if either of the parents are U.S. citizens. However, this has absolutely no effect on visas. If you are a foreign national (that is, anyone who does not have, or cannot presently obtain a U.S. passport), you must apply for a visa to visit the U.S. -- even if you could otherwise be eligible for U.S. Citizenship.


    Remember: Apply for a VISA BEFORE you travel to the United States.



    Hanover Law specializes in helping people just like you get visas and, were appropriate, citizenship applications prepared for submission to USCIS. Let us help YOU get the service and results you deserve. Criminal past, illegal status, and just simple confusion about what forms to complete and how to submit them are all issues our firm is comfortable and used to resolving. Let us help you!


    VISA Interviews (B1, B2, and other visa interviews at US Consulates)

    Need more help with VISA questions? Visit our visa interview help page at http://www.hanoverlawpc.com/immigration_visa.php

    Read the State Department guidelines regarding which tests to apply when reviewing visas -- a must read for any visa applicant:
    http://www.hanoverlawpc.com/immigration_visa_tests.php

    Private Practice

    Need immigration help NOW? Contact us!

    Testimonials

    I really thought there was no way I would get approved. I had a misdemeanor and still Mr. Hanover helped me get through the immigration process. Thanks so much!
    -- F. Guillame, 2011
    (assistance with citizenship papers)

    I didn't know a thing about hiring foreigners. You really made the HB1 visa application process easy.
    -- Herr Priority Cleaning Services, 2011
    (assistance with clearing workers)