Hanover Law, P.C. Contact Us!
1-800-579-9864
Email Us

Visa/Entry Types (US)


 

Visa Type

 

Nonimmigrant (Temporary) Visa Categories

 

Eligible to Domicile in the United States?

A-1

Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family.

Yes

A-2

Other foreign government official or employee, and members of immediate family.

Yes

A-3

Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1 and A-2, and members of immediate family.

Yes

B-1

Temporary visitor for business

No

B-2

Temporary visitor for pleasure

No

C-1

Alien in transit directly through U.S.

No

C-1D

Combined transit and crewmen visa

No

C-2

Alien in transit to UN headquarters district under Section 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement

No

C-3

Foreign government official, members of immediate family, attendant, servant, or personal employee, in transit

No

C-4

Transit without Visa, see TWOV

No

D-1

Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival

No

D-2

Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival

No

E-1

Treaty Trader, spouse and children

Yes

E-2

Treaty Investor, spouse and children

Yes

F-1

Academic Student

No

F-2

Spouse or child of F-1

No

F-3

Academic students who are Canadian or Mexican citizens, who commute across the border to study

full-time or part-time in the United States. **

No

G-1

Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international

organization, and members of immediate family.

Yes


 

G-2

Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.

Yes

G-3

Representative of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and

members of immediate family

Yes

G-4

International organization officer or employee, and members of immediate family

Yes

G-5

Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G- 2, G-3, G-4, or members of immediate family

Yes

H-1B

Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models

Yes

H-1C

Nurses going to work for up to three years in health professional shortage areas

No

H-2A

Temporary Agricultural Worker

No

H-2B

Temporary worker: skilled and unskilled

No

H-3

Trainee

No

H-4

Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, H-3

H-4

dependents of H-1B, Yes; all other H-4 dependents, No

I

Visas for foreign media representatives

Yes

J-1

Visas for exchange visitors

No

J-2

Spouse or child of J-1

No

K-1

Fiance

Yes

K-2

Minor child of K-1

Yes

K-3

Spouse of a U.S. citizen (LIFE Act)

Yes

K-4

Child of a K-3 (LIFE Act)

Yes

L1A

Executive, managerial

Yes

L1B

Specialized knowledge

Yes

L-2

Spouse or child of L-1

Yes

M-1

Vocational or other nonacademic students, other than language students

No

M-2

Immediate families of M-1 visa holders

No

M-3

Vocational students who are Canadian or Mexican citizens, who commute across the border to study

full-time or part-time in the United States. **

No

N-8

Parent of alien classified SK-3 "Special Immigrant"

Yes

N-9

Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 "Special Immigrant"

Yes


 

NATO 1

Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family

Section 54.057(b) Tex.

Ed. Code designates these

individuals as residents for tuition purposes

NATO 2

Other representatives of member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement;

Members of such a Force if issued visas

Section 54.057(b) Tex.

Ed. Code designates these

individuals as residents for tuition purposes

NATO 3

Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate family

Section 54.057(b) Tex.

Ed. Code designates these

individuals as

residents for tuition purposes

NATO 4

Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO- 1 and immediate family

Section 54.057(b) Tex.

Ed. Code designates these

individuals as

residents for tuition purposes

NATO 5

Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family

Section 54.057(b) Tex.

Ed. Code designates these

individuals as

residents for tuition purposes

NATO 6

Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under

the protocol on the Status of International Military

headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents

Yes

NATO 7

Servant or personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate

family

Yes

O-1

Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics

Yes

O-2

Essential support staff of 0-1 visa holders

No


O-3

Immediate family members of O-1 and O-2 visa holders

O-3

dependents of O-1 holders, Yes; O-3

dependents of O-2 holders, No.

P-1

Individual or team athletes

No

P-2

Artists and entertainers in reciprocal Exchange programs.

No

P-3

Artists and entertainers in culturally unique programs

No

P-4

Spouse or child of P-1, 2, or 3

No

Q-1

International cultural exchange visitors

No

Q-2

Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas)

No

Q-3

Spouse or child of Q-2

No

R-1

Religious workers

Yes

R-2

Spouse or child of R-1

Yes

S 5

Informant of criminal organization information

No

S-6

Informant of terrorism information

No

T-1

Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons

Yes

T-2

Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons

Yes

T-3

Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons

Yes

T-4

Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim is under 21 years of age)

Yes

TC

No longer used. TN issued in its place.

No

TD

Spouse or child accompanying TN

No

TN

Trade visas for Canadians and Mexicans in NAFTA

No

TWOV

Passenger

No

TWOV

Crew

No

U-1

Victim of Certain Criminal Activity

Yes

U-2

Spouse of U-1

Yes

U-3

Child of U-1

Yes


 

U-4

Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age

Yes

V-1

Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years

Yes

V-2

Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based visa petition (Form I-130) that was filed

prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending

for at least three years.

Yes

V-3

The derivative child of a V-1 or V-2

Yes

TPS

Temporary Protected Status

Yes

Immigration Topics

Immigration Home
CBP Codes
Visa
Frequently Asked Questions
Types of Visas
Interview Tips
Immigration Bond
Immigration Trial
Temporary Protected Status
Helpful Links

Attorney Endorsements

Immigration Law Blog